About ND

Faculty & Staff

Notre Dame’s faculty are among New York City’s most dedicated and talented educators.

Over 90% hold MA/MS or PhD degrees.  Notre Dame has the advantage of a much larger school’s curriculum, as students can take their pick of eleven AP courses, take up to seven years of foreign language, four years of art, and a full range of college prep courses and electives. Each academic year, while students are immersing themselves in their studies, they are also planning for their futures with the guidance of teachers and counselors. Our students benefit from an advisement program that is professional and personalized.

Brooklynne Roman '23

"As soon as I stepped through the doors to Chez Nous, I knew that I was in the right place. The environment at Notre Dame has shaped me into the student I am today.  In the fall I will be attending Columbia University on a near full scholarship.  If I’m ever nervous at college, all I have to do is lean back on the foundation for success that Notre Dame has given me."

List of 40 items.

  • Dr. Virginia O'Brien, S.U.

    President
    Department: Administration
    Read More
  • Ms. Karina Vargas

    Principal
    Department: Administration
    Read More
  • Ms. Colleen McGrath

    Assistant Principal
    Department: Administration
    Read More
  • Ms. Skye Angioletti

    Theology 9, 12 and Theology Department Chair
    Department: Theology
    Read More
  • Mr. Besnik Bekteshi

    Chemistry 10
    Department: Science
    Read More
  • Ms. Elizabeth Bixenman

    Director of Development and Alumnae Relations
    Department: Development
    Read More
  • Ms. Jaclyn Brilliant

    Communications and Outreach Coordinator
    Department: Development and English
    Read More
  • Ms. Jean Canavan

    School Nurse
    Department: Health
    Read More
  • Ms. Lauren Cimera

    Director of Counseling
    Department: Counseling Department
    Read More
  • Ms. Roisin Clarke

    Algebra I, Honors Pre-Calculus, Pre-Calculus, and Math Department Chair
    Department: Mathematics
    Read More
  • Ms. Tara Crimmins

    Theology 10 and 11
    Department: Theology Department
    Read More
  • Ms. Anne Crosson

    French 9, 10, 11 and Honors French
    Department: Department of World Languages 
    Read More
  • Ms. Mary Dolan, S.U.

    Facilitator for Mission and Board Development
    Department: Administration
    Read More
  • Ms. Ioana Donose

    Physics 11, Physics 12, 3D Engineering and Design and Science Department Chair
    Department: Science
    Read More
  • Ms. Jacqueline Elias

    Administrative Assistant, Advancement
    Department: Admissions and Development
  • Ms. Emily Fargo (Meyer)

    AP Calculus and Algebra
    Department: Mathematics
    Read More
  • Ms. Jacqueline Governale

    Director of Admissions and Financial Aid
    Department: Admissions
    Read More
  • Ms. Molly Grote

    Development Associate
    Department:  Development
    Read More
  • Ms. Penelope Grote

    Grant Specialist
    Department: Admissions and Development
    Read More
  • Ms. Jean Halloran

    English 10
    Department: English
    Read More
  • Ms. Alicia Harrington

    Spanish 9, 10, 11 and Honors Spanish
    Department: Department of World Languages 
    Read More
  • Ms. Yasmin Hassan

    Biology, Health and Technology Literacy
    Department: Science
    Read More
  • Ms. Dashea Hickson

    Counselor and Diversity Coordinator
    Department: Counseling
    Read More
  • Mr. Anthony Jenks

    Business Manager, Treasurer
    Department:  Administration
    Read More
  • Ms. Lydie Kane

    English 9 and Librarian
    Department: English
    Read More
  • Ms. Samantha Keefe

    Major Gifts Officer
    Department: Development
    Read More
  • Ms. Ruthie Landry

    Assistant to the President, Benefit Coordinator
    Department: President's Office
    Read More
  • Mr. Alaric Lejano

    Technology Coordinator and AP Computer Science
    Department: Technology
    Read More
  • Ms. Claire Littlefield

    AMS 10, Global 10, AP Global and US History 11
    Department: History
    Read More
  • Mr. Kevin McDonald

    Global 9, Theology 12 and Retreat Director
    Department: Theology and Social Studies
    Read More
  • Ms. Yazmine Mendoza

    Administrative Assistant, Faculty & Staff Services
    Department: Administration
    Read More
  • Ms. Robin Reczek

    Art 9, 10, AP Art History, Studio Art 12 and AP Studio Art
    Department: The Arts
    Read More
  • Ms. Iris Rivera

    Administrative Assistant, Student Services
    Department: Administration
  • Ms. Susan Shea-Klot

    Latin I, II, Honors Latin III, and Modern and Classical Languages Department Chair
    Department: Department of World Languages 
    Read More
  • Ms. Carly Stawski

    Associate Director of Counseling
    Department: Counseling
    Read More
  • Mr. Glenn Stordeur

    AMS 9, US History 11, AP US History, Government, AP Government and History Department Chair
    Department: Social Studies
    Read More
  • Mr. Scott Vasey

    English 11, A.P. English 11, English 12 and English Department Chair
    Department: English
    Read More
  • Ms. Maria Vulcano

    Physical Education 9, 10, 11, and 12 and Athletic Director
    Department: Physical Education
    Read More
  • Ms. Nicole Wakabayashi

    Music 9 and 10, Dramatic Arts and Arts Department Chair
    Department: The Arts
    Read More
  • Mr. Steve Womer

    Geometry and AP Statistics
    Department: Mathematics
    Read More
© Copyright Notre Dame School of Manhattan